How to watch your favourite Nomad at the Euros


Nomads are bringing the heat to the European Korfball Championships this year, with a whopping eight players representing England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

We're feeling especially proud being the only club with members representing all four home nations and having the most club members in one squad (4 - Ireland)!

The IKF European Korfball Championship (IKF EKC) will take place from Saturday 13th until Sunday 21st October 2018 in the Netherlands in the cities of Drachten, Gorredijk, Heerenveen and Leeuwarden; all in the northern province Friesland. The tournament will be competed between 16 national senior teams.

Being one girl away from entering a scratch team (Terry naturally assuming position as the 4th girl), here are our internationals:

England - Alex Bell

Ireland - Abby Golding, Dinos Tritsarolis, James Norman, Terry Forde

Scotland - George Rourke

Wales - Helen Davies, John Williams

The group stages of this tournament have been split into two cities - Gorredijk and Drachten. The groups have also been split to form Euro A and Euro B, with group A and B playing for Euro A (top 8 places) and groups C and D playing for Euro B (places 9-16).

However, as we all know, anything can happen in korfball.

The winners of group C and D will face the losers of group A and B in a playoff. The victors in these two playoffs with join the contest for the top 8 places, the losers will battle for the places from 9th to 16th. These matches will take place on Tuesday 16th October in Gorredijk from 18:15 and 20:00.

WHICH MEANS ANY OF THE HOME NATIONS COULD WIN THE EUROS!

So, when and how are you going to watch your favourite Nomad? Below shows the schedule of all of the home nation games.

Group Match Schedule

Saturday October 13th

Scotland v Wales - 14:30, Drachten (click here to view live stream from 13:30)

Nomads featured: George Rourke (SCO), Helen Davies (WAL), John Williams (WAL)

Ireland v Turkey - 16:15, Gorredijk (click here to view live stream from 15:15)

Nomads featured: Abby Golding (IRE), Dinos Tritsarolis (IRE), James Norman (IRE), Terry Forde (IRE)

England v Poland - 18:00, Gorredijk (click here to view live stream from 17:00)

Nomads featured: Alex Bell (ENG)

Opening Ceremony - 19:15

Sunday October 14th

England v The Netherlands - 14:45, Gorredijk (click here to view live stream from 13:45)

Nomads featured: Alex Bell (ENG)

Scotland v Hungary - 18:15, Drachten (click here to view live stream from 17:15)

Nomads featured: George Rourke (SCO)

France v Ireland - 20:00, Gorredijk (click here to view live stream from 19:00)Nomads featured: Abby Golding (IRE), Dinos Tritsarolis (IRE), James Norman (IRE), Terry Forde (IRE)

Serbia v Wales - 20:00, Drachten (click here to view live stream from 19:00)

Nomads featured: Helen Davies (WAL), John Williams (WAL)

Monday October 15th

Ireland v Slovakia - 14:45, Drachten (click here to view live stream from 13:45)

Nomads featured: Abby Golding (IRE), Dinos Tritsarolis (IRE), James Norman (IRE), Terry Forde (IRE)

Scotland v Serbia - 14:45, Gorredijk (click here to view live stream from 13:45)

Nomads featured: George Rourke (SCO)

Hungary v Wales - 16:30, Gorredijk (click here to view live stream from 15:30)

Nomads featured: Helen Davies (WAL), John Williams (WAL)

Catalonia v England - 18:15, Drachten (click here to view live stream from 17:15)

Nomads featured: Alex Bell (ENG)

Continued Match Schedule

Following these matches, there will be the play-offs, followed by further matches on Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday for the final and placings.

The teams playing for 9th to 16th place will play their final matches on Saturday 20th October in Heerenveen from 13:00, 14:45, 16:30 and 18:15.

The teams playing for 1st to 8th place will play their final matches on Saturday 21st October in Heerenveen from 10:00, 12:00, 14:00 and 16:00.

The full schedule of the tournament is available here.

The full list of match streams are available here.

(Please note that match times are in GMT+2, and the stream times are in GMT+1)

Be sure to show your support by tagging @nomadskorf on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram and using the official tournament hashtag #EKC2018.

Results will be posted by the Royal Dutch Korfball Federation soon after each match finishes on the IKF website and on their respective social media accounts.


Recent Posts